• Obtain skills for measuring social impact and applying those measuring tools and mechanisms
• Establish business and professional connections
• Study and observe the achievements of social entrepreneurs from Turkey and Armenia
• Exchange the experience of both countries in the field of social entrepreneurship, discuss challenges and the ways and methods to achieve success
• Build a business network among social entrepreneurs in both countries to boost cooperation between the social entrepreneurship sectors of Armenia and Turkey.
To apply for the call to participate in “Social Entrepreneurship: Armenia-Turkey Exchange Project”, send your applications at the latest by November 5, 2017, 18:00.
The Public Journalism Club (PJC) is a non-governmental organization, established in March 2011 in Armenia. PJC’s projects aim at the protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms, development of democratic environment and civil society, as well as building regional dialogue and peace through innovative ideas.
In realizing our mission and core values, we are guided by the principles of promotion of media literacy, freedom of expression, diversity and pluralism, raising awareness among the society in Armenia, as well as addressing social issues through trailblazing and ambitious projects.
We envision a more democratic, prosperous and sustainable Armenia, which encourages social activism and endorses a more cooperative, educated and competitive society.
The Economic Policy Research Foundation of Turkey (TEPAV) is a non-partisan, non-profit think tank based in Ankara, Turkey.
TEPAV was established in 2004 as an independent research institute and is Turkey's largest economic policy think-tank employing highly talented researchers and experts. TEPAV's mission is to develop innovative policy strategies for public and private sector development within Turkey and the surrounding region.
TEPAV’s interdisciplinary approach focuses on fostering competitive business environment, improving regional development within Turkey and supporting international economic integration.
Established in September 2007, Mikado is a social enterprise committed to serve sustainable development and to yield social impact through crafting innovative models and solutions. Mikado believes in and strives to create partnerships among private sector, civil society, academic, public and international organisations for multi-dimensional development.
Social innovation, social impact and sustainability are main pillars of Mikado. Monitoring and evaluation mechanisms are developed for all the programs and social impact is measured. Mikado believes "what can be measured can be managed".
Many projects developed by Mikado in cooperation with companies, academic institutions and NGOs are found worthy of various awards.